Award finalists announced

Written by Will Spencer on November 29, 2009



Each year, the top college prospects hope to hear their name called at a few award ceremonies before they hear it called on draft day. Check out what awards your favorite prospects are up for.


Bednarik Award – Best defensive player


Terrence Cody – DT – Alabama
Brandon Spikes – LB – Florida
Ndamukong Suh – DT – Nebraska ** WINNER **


Biletnikoff Award – Best wide receiver


Freddie Barnes – WR – Bowling Green
Jordan Shipley – WR – Texas
Golden Tate – WR – Notre Dame ** WINNER **


Butkus Award – Best linebacker


Sergio Kindle – LB – Texas
Rolando McClain – LB – Alabama ** WINNER **
Eric Norwood – LB – South Carolina
Brandon Spikes – LB – Florida
Sean Weatherspoon – LB – Missouri


William V. Campbell Award – Top scholar-athlete


John Asamoah – G – Illinois
Matt Bauman – LB – BYU
Eric Decker – WR – Minnesota
Moses Harris – S – Fresno State
Tim Hiller – QB – Western Michigan
Paul Jasinowski – DT – Brown
Beau Kildow – WR – Morningside
Josh Mahoney – LB – Northern Iowa
Colt McCoy – QB – Texas
Jarrell NeSmith – TE – Tusculum
Joe Pawelek – LB – Baylor
Todd Reesing – QB – Kansas
ZaVious Robbins – WR – Hardin Simmons
Tim Tebow – QB – Florida
Blaine Westemeyer – OT – Augustana
Reed Williams – LB – West Virginia


Lou Groza Award – Best place kicker


Kai Forbath – K – UCLA ** WINNER **
Leigh Tiffin – K – Alabama
Blair Walsh – K – Georgia


Ray Guy Award – Best punter


Drew Butler – P – Georgia ** WINNER **
Chas Henry – P – Florida
Zoltan Mesko – P – Michigan


Rotary Lombardi Award – Best down lineman


Terrence Cody – DT – Alabama
Jerry Hughes – DE – TCU
Gerald McCoy – DT – Oklahoma
Ndamukong Suh – DT – Nebraska ** WINNER **


Mackey Award – Best tight end


Dorin Dickerson – TE – Pittsburgh
Aaron Hernandez – TE – Florida ** WINNER **
Dennis Pita – TE – BYU


Maxwell Award – Most outstanding player


Mark Ingram – RB – Alabama
Colt McCoy – QB – Texas ** WINNER **
Tim Tebow – QB – Florida


Bronko Nagurski Award – Best defensive player


Pat Angerer – LB – Iowa
Eric Berry – S – Tennessee
Terrence Cody – DT – Alabama
Jerry Hughes – DE – TCU
Ndamukong Suh – DT – Nebraska ** WINNER **


Davey O’Brien Award – Best quarterback


Case Keenum – QB – Houston
Colt McCoy – QB – Texas ** WINNER **
Tim Tebow – QB – Florida


Outland Trophy – Best interior lineman


Mike Iupati – G – Idaho
Russell Okung – OT – Oklahoma State
Ndamukong Suh – DT – Nebraska ** WINNER **


Jim Thorpe Award – Best defensive back


Eric Berry – S – Tennessee ** WINNER **
Joe Haden – CB – Florida
Earl Thomas – S – Texas


Doak Walker Award – Best running back


Toby Gerhart – RB – Stanford ** WINNER **
Mark Ingram – RB – Alabama
CJ Spiller – RB – Clemson

Will Spencer

Will is the founder and President of Draft Breakdown & has been scouting draft prospects since 2002. His work has been featured in numerous publications, including the USA Today Draft Preview Magazine, the official website of the Baltimore Ravens, Ravens Insider and The Orange and Brown Report. Will has previous playing experience as a defensive end in the AFA, is currently a member of the Football Writers Association of America and graduated from the SMWW Football Scouting course in 2009. See all posts by Will Spencer.